Cancun Airport to Isla Blanca Transfer: From $70 Per Vehicle (2026)

Cancun airport to Isla Blanca: a private transfer starts at $70 per vehicle for 1 to 6 passengers, the same as Costa Mujeres. Drive time, price per person by group size, the 2026 road works and how to make sure your driver finds a rental with no street number.

A private transfer from Cancun airport to Isla Blanca starts at $70 USD per vehicle, one way, 1 to 6 passengers. We checked that rate against our published price table on October 15, 2026, and it’s the same one we charge for Costa Mujeres, because both sit on the same road north of the city. The drive usually takes about 45 minutes to an hour, depending on how far up the strip you’re staying.

Where Isla Blanca Actually Is

Isla Blanca isn’t an island. It’s a long, thin strip of sand on the mainland, with the open Caribbean on one side and the Chacmochuch lagoon on the other, and it belongs to the municipality of Isla Mujeres even though you never board a boat to get there.

From the airport the route runs north through Cancún, past Puerto Juárez and the Punta Sam car ferry, then up through the resort corridor of Costa Mujeres. Isla Blanca starts where the big hotels thin out. It’s quieter, with beach clubs, vacation rentals and a lot of kitesurfers on the lagoon side.

Small boat pulled up on the sandy shore in Costa Mujeres, on the road north to Isla Blanca
A boat on the shore in Costa Mujeres, the stretch you cross on the way to Isla Blanca. Photo: Preet Patel / Unsplash.

What the Ride Costs by Group Size

Our rates are per vehicle, so the price per person drops as more people share it. Here’s how the Isla Blanca and Costa Mujeres rate works out, verified on October 15, 2026:

GroupVehicle price, one wayPer person if the vehicle is full
1 to 6 passengers$70 USD$11.67 with 6 people
7 passengers$70 USD$10.00 with 7 people
Group van, 9 to 16 passengers$137 USD$8.56 with 16 people, $11.42 with 12

In short, it’s from $70 USD per vehicle, one way, 1 to 6 passengers. Groups of 8 and round trips get calculated in the quote tool. For comparison, Playa Mujeres starts at $60 and the Puerto Juárez ferry dock at $50, since both are closer to the city.

The Road Works You May Drive Through

The road to Isla Blanca is being rebuilt. Por Esto reported on July 5, 2026 that the federal transport ministry (SICT) was working on 4.2 km of the Cancún to Isla Blanca road, from kilometer 7 to kilometer 11.2, with an investment of 380,962,644 pesos. In July the crews were on drainage, earthworks and the road base, and the next stage was the first layers of asphalt.

No finish date was given. In practice that means you may hit a slower section with a flagman or a lane change somewhere along the way. We’d rather build in an extra 10 or 15 minutes than have you sit in traffic watching the clock before a flight.

Give Us the Exact Place You’re Staying

Out here a lot of places don’t have a street number. Rentals, small hotels and beach clubs often go by a kilometer marker on the road or just a name on a gate, and map pins aren’t always right. The more precise you are when you book, the faster your driver finds you.

What helps most: the property name, the kilometer if your host gave you one, a map pin sent on WhatsApp and a phone number for the host. If you’re renting a house, ask whether the gate is staffed at night, especially if your flight lands late.

Wooden walkway through palm trees and coastal vegetation in Costa Mujeres, Quintana Roo
A boardwalk through the coastal scrub in Costa Mujeres. Photo: Preet Patel / Unsplash.

Timing the Ride Back to the Airport

Going back, the drive is about the same length, but the stakes are higher. For an international flight we usually suggest a pickup about 4 hours before departure from this zone, which leaves room for the road works, airport check-in and security. Our pickup time guide by zone has the full table.

Zone on the north roadFrom, per vehicle (1 to 6)Usual drive from the airport
Puerto Juárez ferry dock$50 USDAbout 25 to 35 minutes
Playa Mujeres$60 USDAbout 35 to 45 minutes
Costa Mujeres$70 USDAbout 40 to 50 minutes
Isla Blanca$70 USDAbout 45 minutes to 1 hour

Those drive times are our usual estimates for normal traffic, not promises. Rush hour through the city or a slow patch of the road works can add time.

Why Not Just Grab a Taxi?

You can, but there’s no bus that runs to Isla Blanca, and airport taxis don’t use a meter. The fare gets set at the curb, and the farther out you’re going, the more room there is for a number that’s well above fair. With a booked ride the price is fixed before you fly and the driver is waiting with your name when you walk out.

Sunset with colorful clouds over a calm sea in Costa Mujeres, north of Cancún
Sunset over calm water in Costa Mujeres. Photo: Lisandro Garcia / Unsplash.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a transfer from Cancun airport to Isla Blanca?

From $70 USD per vehicle, one way, for 1 to 6 passengers, verified on October 15, 2026. Seven passengers pay the same $70, and the 9 to 16 seat van is $137.

How long is the drive from Cancun airport to Isla Blanca?

Usually about 45 minutes to an hour, depending on where on the strip you’re staying and on traffic through the city.

Is Isla Blanca the same as Costa Mujeres?

No, but they’re neighbors on the same road. Costa Mujeres is the resort corridor, and Isla Blanca is the narrower strip farther north. We charge the same rate for both.

Is there construction on the Isla Blanca road?

Yes. Por Esto reported in July 2026 that 4.2 km between kilometer 7 and 11.2 were being rebuilt, with no finish date announced, so plan a little extra time.

Can you pick us up at a rental house with no street number?

Yes. Send the property name, a map pin and your host’s phone number on WhatsApp when you book, and the driver will use them to find the gate.

Related Guides

Sources: Road works from Por Esto, July 5, 2026. Prices from our published price table, checked October 15, 2026. Drive times are our estimates.

Valerie Torres — Transfer Operations Coordinator, Yesmytransfer.com

Valerie coordinates daily transfer operations at Yesmytransfer.com, a family-run private transportation and tour agency based in Cancun serving the Riviera Maya, Isla Mujeres, and the Yucatan Peninsula. The routes, drive times, and prices in this article come from the company’s own dispatch and booking records.

Share your love